Friday, December 05, 2008


So I went snowboarding (for the first time ever, and I'd bought awesome snow pants, goggles, gloves, and a face mask before that at Sportchek) with Chad, Megan, and her boyfriend Simon today at Snow Valley. We got there 2 hours before it closed, so it wuz free. Yes, the last 2 hours are free til 9pm. I rented boots, a snowboard and a helmet. It wuz pretty fun. I wasn't bad at all. Megan said I'm a natural. But I fell on my tailbone once and on my butt a handful of times... and come to think of it, I fell face forward a few times too. I got better for sure. Simon wuz teaching me and Chad a little bit in the beginning. I wuzn't too good at turning right though. After falling on my tailbone, I decided not to go up that hill anymore and just went up this small hill to practice turning. I got better. Megan said I can go snowboarding with them when they go on weekends, to this other place.
When we left, I realized that I didn't have my phone and my camera (I didn't take any pics though) so we went back and they had it at the lost and found.
After all that, we tiiiredly ate food at... uh.. *forgets what the place is called*. It wuz yum.

I have work tomorrow and my excuse not to do heavy lifting is that I have a hurty tailbone.

Friday, November 28, 2008

Karma é Real

So... because it's been a while since I posted a music video... here goes a song from early high school:

Mmm.. updates:
- I got a new free phone from Fido. Yes, thanks to Fido dollars. I got it because my other phone wuz dying and it's pretty messed up now. Somehow it's been through a lot.
- I got a new job assignment at work. I'm supposed to be working in the home/leisure department starting tomorrow. I have to work on Christmas trees too, handing them out to customers and stuff, which means I have to work out in the cold. Thank God I don't have to be outside all the time though and I can still work in the dairy department (my working buddies said they'd miss me if I was gonna be working home/leisure all the time haha).
- I hadn't gotten my paycheck because apparently they thought my visa wuz expired. I got that all sorted out today though. I should be getting paid from now on ^^
- Lamb Of God and Metallica are coming on the 7th. I wish I could go... if I only knew some cool metalheads!

Monday, November 24, 2008


Work today wuz pretty cool. Prolly the most interesting day so far. It consisted of hyperdorkum drumming on flattened cardboard boxes in front of the incinerator with Chad, writing little messages on the cardboard before throwing them in the incinerator, standing around talking about random things, watching people throw things at the wall and the ceiling, wiping diarrhea-looking pudding off of my shoe and the floor (haha gross), and other things I forget right now. Yeah it wuz all cool until everybody left and I wuz the only one in my department because Raoul came late. I had to put the milk out by myself! And it took a lot of heavy lifting. That wore me out after a while. And since there wuz no milk out for a while after everyone left, customers kept asking me to bring them milk "do you have 2%? i want four" "please can you give me two 3%" and I had to do that while I wuz clearing out the milk crates, which takes a while cuz there's too many. Toooo many (four 4 litre milk jugs fit in one crate).
Anyway, I'm pretty tired and I could sleep now. But I won't, because it's only 9:16pm and I only have to wake up at 7 or so and if I sleep now, I'll wake up at 3am or something and that's too early.

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Worky Work

So I started working last week Sunday at the Superstore. My partner in crime's name is Courtnea. We're stocking buddies in the dairy and juice section. We get things done pretty quickly. She's really cool. She's 26 and she's from here. She's gets really sarcastic, and a lot of the time she beats me to it. We usually just laugh at random things (and ponder about how much cream cheese people consume and have discussions about juices that are too healthy for you). She wuz telling me about how she worked in a nursing home once and this old Asian used to tell her, "Can you get me Minimade?" Minute Maid. And I imitated the lady how I thought she might have said it, with the accent and all that and Courtnea found it amusing haha. Courtnea laughs quite a lot. Sometimes I don't even know what she's laughing at!
Anyway, so last week I worked from Sunday to Thursday. Each day I started at 7am and finished at either 2 or 3pm. We had a lot to do because on Saturday night before work, there wuz a fire outside the Superstore, where the paper towels and toilet paper I think were being kept. Some kids apparently did it. So that night, all the workers had to be evacuated, and we were left with mountainous piles of work to do the following days. Oh yeah, I work with a South African guy too. I told him I'm from Mozambique and he was really friendly. It's cool to know there's someone from Africa here.
This week though I only worked 2 days because they cut off people's hours. I found out today that Courtnea and I had it the worst. I worked a total of 8 hours this week. I was going to work on Tuesday though, but I was sick. It was a holiday and I was going to get paid 16 an hour! Stupid sore throat. Anyway, I might work on Friday since Dylan said he'd talk to our supervisor and see if he can free up hours. Ah I like all the people I work with at Superstore. It's great. So far I know 2 people I work with who are exactly my age - Chad and Megan. I'm guessing Dylan might be 21 too, but I'm not sure.
Anywho, I worked at the movie theatre too, but I quit today (which turned out to be an easy doing). I only worked 2 days last week and I wasn't given any working days this week. I didn't like it so much because everyone wuz so young (16+, and they all thought I wuz 17) and people were on me all the time... and the computer system wuz a headache! And I guess I just don't like serving people at all, ever since working at the pizzeria... And on top of it all, I was only getting paid $8.75 an hour. But yeah, it wasn't as chill as I thought it would be. The Superstore wins!
Hmmm I guess that's it! I'm still sick and yeah.
If anyone feels like watching an indie movie.. a really sweet and funny indie movie, I highly recommend Kabluey. It's pretty cute and not cheesy at all. I found out about it randomly, searching for newly released DVDs on the internet, and this one popped up (it wuz the cool sounding title), so I downloaded it, not knowing what to expect. I really liked it. Amazingly enough, it was written, directed, and produced by the main actor, Scott Prendergast. Now go watch it and tell me what you think!

Sunday, November 09, 2008

For Tamara's Enjoyment

So... because someone wanted to know... here are -

My Top 5 Hottehs:
in almost no particular order

Eva Mendes
With eyes like those? How can you not die for this woman? XP She has a hot shmile (oh those dimples) and yummy lips haha. She always seems to look gorgeous and you gotta love her tan... and her hair... Oh yeah she's fun in All About The Benjamins and Hitch, and almost too hot in We Own The Night. And of course she's the only reason anyone really wanted to watch that terrible terrible movie, Ghost Rider.

Scarlett Johansson
Becaaaause she's a versatile actress and she's got gorgeous eyes, juuuuicy lips, and she can pull off being blonde and brunnette whenever she pleases. She's prolly the shweetest blonde I know of haha. Oh and she plays awesome characters in movies. You can't forget her awesome punkyness in The Perfect Score and she wuz definitely great in Lost In Translation, which is one of my favorite movies. Oh and yes she's a very talented singer too. She has an album out ^^ and it's no poppy stuff. I forget whose songs she covers though. Tim knows.

Angelina Jolie
Ooooo Ms. Jolie! Yup. You gotta love her good looks and crazy side... and well.. of course that craziness all changed now but she's still preeeeetty and hot. Yeah she went through that waify period but whoa she got it all back fast, hmm? Ah drop-dead gawjus with mad talent (how many awards has she gotten?). I still have to watch A Mighty Heart and see how that went. Oh yeah, if she's ever going to adopt new kids, I want her to adopt me too considering how much she loves those Asians XD

Michelle Monaghan
I don't know. She seems fun and nuts XD I immediately liked her after watching Kiss Kiss Bang Bang and yeah she wuz in Mission Impossible 3 too but that wasn't as awesome I think. Hmm seems like I got more of a thing for brunettes at this point.

Brody Dalle (originally I had Mary-Louise Parker in this slot, but then I remembered Brody)
She wuz the lead singer and guitarist of now broken up punk band The Distillers (finally, someone who's not an actress!). Sure she's got that distinct husky voice but she's a cute and a gorgeous babe. Yeah I guess I do have a thing for punked out girls too and I'm pretty sure she's naturally blonde XP It wuz actually hard to decide which pic of her to put up so I decided to put up a few because she tends to look different in every photo (gotta love those eyes in the first pic). Hmm.. Is it just me or does she have some Angelina Jolie qualities about her?

Well, that's that..

Thursday, October 23, 2008


I am currently working on a somewhat ginormous post. It's about the past weekend. I've been working on it day by day, not that it should have taken that long, but I've been juggling things to do. So I'll probably post that tomorrow as a late post.

Anyway, here's a funny story.. The other night, I ordered pizzas (a Canadian and a Hawaiian) from Pizza Hut at 8:45 pm and they said it was going to get here at around 9:39. So we were waiting and it was taking unusually long for it to get here. So I called them up at 10:10 and they said they'd been calling me to ask if I wanted anything else apart from ham because they didn't have any. I thought it was strange that I didn't get any phone calls, so I checked with Evan to see what number he had on his phone, because I knew he had the right number. So it turns out that I had given Pizza Hut the wrong number (which was wrong on my phone too) the whole time. I gave them the last digits as 3232 instead of 3292. Idiot. That's when I realized that if I had the wrong number written on my phone the whole time... then I had the wrong number written on my resume the whole time! Meaning.... I could prolly already have a job by now!! Work places must have been calling me back on a wrong number! So I now have to REAPPLY for jobs. And so today I reapplied to the theater and I got new applications from Superstore. And I have to reapply at the pet store too. AHHH! Oh well. No biggie cuz it's not stressful to apply for jobs. Hopefully the movie theater will call me tomorrow or something, because they asked me if I could start right away =) and maybe if it's a lower pay rate than the Superstore (if they call me) I'll go and work at Superstore because they pay 15.40 an hour for night shifts.
Can't wait to get a job!

Monday, October 20, 2008



Hope you have many many more. You're the bestest and I love you.

This is for you-

Miss you lots. God bless and take care!

Friday, October 17, 2008


Have you ever wished you had a different last name?
Yeah. Only because some people don't know how to pronounce my last name.

If a stranger looked in your closet, what would they think?
This guy loves black.

What's bothering you right now?
The somewhat loud whirring fan in my laptop.

Do people underestimate you?
Yeah. I tend to surprise a lot of people.

What are you doing tomorrow?
Well, I play to wake up way earlier than usual, eat brunch, hang out with my cousins, and go to IKEA with the fam to buy a dresser and desk I think.

Did you sing at all today?

Do you wear a lot of black?

Do you have a tan?
Of course, I'm a Flip!

Can you sleep without blankets covering you?
Yes, in the summer and probably even in the winter.. (theorized only because I've slept with no blankets while the A/C was on and it was cold)

How many hours of sleep do you need to function?
2 and I'm fine.

Last four things you drank?
Milk, water, iced tea, Tang Orange drink

Did you wake up happy today?
I guess so.. there's always food on the table when I wake up XD

Whats the first thing you did when you woke up this morning?
Checked my email

How old do you look?
17 or 23, according to different people. I'd go with 17.

What's the last thing you ate?

What were you doing at ten last night?
Playing Need For Speed Underground on the PS2 with my cousin.

Did you cry today?
Nooo. Don't you know? Boys don't cry!

Do you hate the last person you had a conversation with?

Last person you talked on the phone with?
George aka Maverick (yeah his dad named him after Tom Cruise's character in Top Gun XD)

Did you have a dream last night?
Yes. Something about my hair being long, like up to my eyes, and I wanted to shave it.

How many piercings do you have?

Who was your last text from?

Do you prefer warm or cold weather?

When is the last time someone of the opposite sex gave you a hug?
When I met Auntie Girlie again for the first time in yeaaars on Saturday.

Who do you go to when you need someone to talk to?
Depends. There's a few people.

Do you have any interesting tattoos/piercings?
You just had to ask. My nippie piercing?

What language do you want to learn?
Definitely sign language. It's too intriguing.

Any upcoming vacations?
Mmmm Christmas I think.

What were you doing at midnight last night?
Still playing video games.

The last song you listened to?
MIA's Paper Planes

If you married the last person you said "I love you" to who would it be?
A minha mae. Uh, is it just me, or is that a weird question..?

Are you afraid of falling in love?
I don't know, considering my last relationship. Great, now you got me wondering!

What did you wear today?
My relax-you-homeboy clothes - grey ADIDAS shirt and shorts.

What can't you wait for?
My iMac to get here!

Where was your profile picture taken?
On some lonely trail here in Edmonton, which was a shortcut home.

Oh yes here's a picture of our house. I'll show you the inside and our neighborhood too once I get good photos. And my cousin wants to do a Cribs haha XD so I think we're doing that this weekend. I don't know when I'll edit it though.

And this is a hyperbolic photo of me and Evan playing PlayStation.

Monday, October 13, 2008


Today, I helped my cousin Evan clean the car, then my uncle took us to the mall so I could take money out and we bought pumpkin pie and milk (not with my money and yeah we forgot the whipped cream). Then we played tennis at the tennis court and as usual, I was just goofing off. They're pretty good for their age.
Happy Thanksgiving ye Canadians. I had a great dinner with the fam. Stuffed myself so much I didn't even get to the apple pie.. only after going to the playground with my cousins to play tag and throw a football. They wanted to play and I just went along with it. Then I went up this hill and it was dark and I saw this person. Kinda creepy now that I remember it. I think it was a chick and she was dressed in all black. She was pretty lonely. I ran away though XP and we all went home and my cousin Geomar aka Maverick aka George was telling me this story about how he once saw a ghost once at our grandma's house. It was creepy but I told him he was seeing things. He seemed for real though. Damn.
Anywayyyyy tomorrow's anada deh (another day).

I just realized that I said apple pie instead of pumpkin pie! [Oct 17, 2008)

Sunday, October 12, 2008

Quote of the Day

In the car with Uncle Ed, Auntie Gie, Geomar, Raissa and Evan, coming from West Ed Mall and the dinner at Pizza Hut..

Auntie Gie: So what did [the girls] want you to watch at the theater?

Evan: "Chuck and Norris' Infinite Playlist..."

(hmm... short silence...)

Kev: You mean Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist? XD

(shrieks of laughter from everyone)

Saturday, October 11, 2008

In Edmonton

-last night Jay slept over and me, him and Nathan just ate lots of pizza and fried chicken XD
-this morning I took a cab to the airport, and almost forgot my computer monitor completely! thanks to Jay he called me 3 minutes after I left the house, telling me that I left my monitor.
-on the plane, I had a whole row to myself by the window, but I sat by the aisle.
-it's so damn cold in Edmonton. it was around 3 degrees the whole day and it's -2 right now (2:20 am)
-Edmonton looks like Fort Collins, Colorado. the whole way from the Edmonton International airport looks exactly like the way from Denver airport. we even drove around tonight and this big place called Whyte Out (?) looks exactly like Old Town in Fort Collins. it's busier here though (cuz it's Friday) and there really are lots of pretty faces (you were right Steph). it's strange how much it's like Colorado, but I love how slow paced it is here and just the way everything looks, and you can just walk anywhere you want freely. early on today I walked to the mall with my 3 cousins, and we just cut through school grounds and stuff. it was sweet. they even showed me two of my cousins' school. wow I don't know how to write that sentence XD I'm trying to say that two of my cousins showed me the school they went to XD and for a while I actually thought I was in the U.S. and not Canada. like when we were talking about school grades, I told my cousin Evan that the grading system here is different from Canada.. and then I realized that I was actually still in Canada! haha
-first thing I did when we got home (suburbia) was eat. it was heaven. we had filipino food called karekare. I just had to stuff myself.
-the house is pretty cosy. I like it. it's all carpeted and nice. it's suburbia for real. but then again.. they did come from L.A.
-I can't wait to meet people. Steph, hook me up! hehe. Oh and tell me how you liked Hoodwink! The rabbit is the best.
-I just went through my clothes that I was supposed to have received a year and a half ago, but my aunt never got around to sending them to me. I love my Tribal Gear pants.
-I have to sleep now.
-I miss my iMac haha. it should get here next week though.
-oh yeah! during lunch, we were watching Knight Rider, the new series.. and like I predicted.. it is sooooooooooooo baaaaaaad! so cheesy in the worst way, and the acting is terrible. watch an episode and you'll see exactly what I'm talking about. I highly doubt it will get a 2nd season hehe.

Wednesday, October 08, 2008


Hello world. I'm eating sour neon worms right now that I got at the dollar store (I only went to buy duct tape, but ended up buying 2 small pad locks for my bag, Doritos, and peanut butter Kit Kat bars which are yum).
Yes I'm leaving for Edmonton on Friday. I actually just sent off 4 of my boxes to Edmonton. I called a taxi to help me bring my boxes to the post office in Mac's just up the street. The taxi driver wasn't really helpful with my boxes and only one of them was really heavy. He was annoyed too for some reason. I think his name was Ahmed. It ended up just being 7 bucks. I asked him if he took VISA, and he scowled me so I told him I'll run and get cash. I didn't want to tip him but I gave him a dollar anyway.
It cost 147 bucks to send the boxes which should get there in 5 business days. I thought it would be like 300 dollars. But then again I didn't ask for coverage.. which I probably should have.. But it should be ok.
Now all I have left to send is my iMac, which I'll send off on Thursday because I love it too much to let it go so soon.

Anyway, the weekend was really cool. On Saturday I went to the Dominion and LCBO at Yonge and Eglinton to look for boxes but didn't really find any big ones. So then I decided to check up on Jay at Second Cup and ended up staying for over an hour, just talking to him and his buddy Chris, drinking a moccaccino, eating a chocolate cupcake, and I bought us beef shwarmas before heading over to Yonge and Dundas to meet Steph, Josh and Jeff for Nuit Blanche. Jay said he might go, and his buddy said he was already going after work. I told Jay to call me if he was going. Nuit Blanche is an annual art show which lasts all night, and goes on all around downtown and there are different artworks (or concepts) located in different places (like the mall, universities, and even the streets)..
Anyway, we went to the front of Nathan Philips Square where we could see lights flashing through the building's windows, which created animated thing things. Hard to explain. Maybe I'll post up a picture from the internet if I find one. And then we went to the Eaton Centre where there was a giant blue condom-like balloon thing hanging from the ceiling and people were taking pictures of it. I just couldn't stop imagining what would happen if it suddenly fell on everyone under it.
Oh and Steph is going to write about it too, right Steph? And she's going to post pictures up! (Don't let me down, Steph XD)
Then we went back out to look for a place for Jeff to watch Tapout wrestling on TV. And while we were out in the streets, a running gag of Jeff yelling "Tim! Tim!" went on all night. Anyway, I didn't have my ID (which for some reason I never have with me when I actually NEED it) so we couldn't get into a bar. We ended up going to Hooters XD and had 2 pitchers while Steph had her ice tea. One of the waitresses who sat us had beef with these 2 other waitresses. I just remember her going "you know, don't have to be such a bitch to me" or something like that. That was funny. So yeah, we just all sat there talking (mostly about Edmonton and movies and random whatnots) and laughing as usual, and later on, this guy named Kevin Z from Steph's work came to hang with us at Hooters. She warned us about him being weird though.
Then after Hooters, we went out to look at more art stuff. There were so many people everywhere. We walked past OCAD and were hungry so we went into a pizzeria really quick and bought some slices and drinks. I don't even know what pizzeria that was haha.

Anyway I gotta go. Gettin myself an iTouch because it's sexy. I hope I make it before the shop closes. then I'm gonna hang out with Jay at Second Cup. I'll continue this later.

Tuesday, September 30, 2008


I love this song. I never really listened to Radiohead before, but I just heard Korn's cover of this and so I listened to Radiohead's original and acoustic version. Thought I'd post this up cuz I've been listening to it all day. Posting both versions up tho because they're both so good. I'm guessing this is my gateway song to Radiohead.
I hate to admit it, but somehow this song is how I've been feeling... It's weird how I came across it and it just fit perfectly. Spooky.

When you were here before
Couldn't look you in the eye
You're just like an angel
Your skin makes me cry

You float like a feather
In a beautiful world
I wish I was special
You're so very special

But I'm a creep
I'm a weirdo
What the hell am I doing here?
I don't belong here

I don't care if it hurts
I want to have control
I want a perfect body
I want a perfect soul

I want you to notice
When I'm not around
You're so very special
I wish I was special

But I'm a creep
I'm a weirdo
What the hell am I doing here?
When I don't belong here

She's runnin out again
She's running out
She run run run run...

Whatever makes you happy
Whatever you want
You're so very special
I wish I was special

But I'm a creep
I'm a weirdo
What the hell am I doing here?
I don't belong here
I don't belong here

Monday, September 29, 2008

Filly Thing

I stole this from someone and I thought I'd do it because I'm bored and my blog needs more random stuff. Haven't been too random in a while and it's a must to be random because it is healthy. I think.

1) Favorite object in your room?
my black light

2) Have you ever smoked heroin?
nope and never will.

3) Do you own guns?
nooo guns are bad.

4) What flavor do you add to your drink at Sonic?
what are you talking about?

5) Do you get nervous before doctor appointments?
no, I am brave now.

6) What do you think of hot dogs?
I think they can be yum.

7) Favorite song?
gee I don't know.

8) What do you prefer to drink in the morning?
I don't really drink anything in the morning. juice or water is good though.

9) Can you do push ups?
oh yes I can.

10) Can you do a chin up?
^^ that's the song from Charlotte's Web. "Chin up.. chin up..." and I forget XP

11) What's your favorite piece of jewelry?
this black and white bracelet. pretty awesome.

12) Do you like blue cheese?
haha memories... yeah, it's alright. it can be a little gross though.

13) Ever been in a car wreck?
prolly not. or maybe I have but I don't remember.

16) Middle name?
Regino. not many people know that... or they forget.

17) Name 3 thoughts at this exact moment...
Carla, sleep, music

18) Name 3 things you bought yesterday?
actually I only bought 2 things. Doritos and those gummy coke bottles.

19) Name 3 drinks you regularly drink?
water, sprite, coke

20) Current worry?
college apps

21) Current hate right now?
all these questions! jk.

23) How did you bring in the New Year?
I think I was online chatting.

24) Where would you like to be right now?
somewhere far and wide and mind-opening.

25) Name three people who will complete this?
and someone else I don't know about as there is a high chance that someone else in the world is answering this too.

26) Do you own slippers?

27) What shorts are you wearing??
the ones I'm not wearing.

28) Do you sleep on satin sheets?
haha! right.

29) Can you whistle?
like a tea kettle with talent.

31) Would you be a pirate?
YES. but a clean pirate.

32) What songs do you sing in the shower?
any song that pops into my head.

33) Favorite girl's name?

34) Favorite boy's name?
I don't know.

35) What's in your POCKET?
no pockets.

36) Last thing that made you laugh?
I forget. I think it was that fat alcoholic guy in Strange Wilderness. he's a riot.

37) Best bed sheets?
man what kind of question is that? XD

38) Worst injury you've ever had?
in 8th grade I ran, skidded on some small stones, fell, and scraped my whole knee in a parking lot near our house, trying to get a glimpse of this girl.. so I ended up with all these small stones in my knee wounds that I had to get out.

39) Do you love where you live?
not really. it's such a boring area. it's nice and quiet though.

40) How many TVs do you have in your house?
there's 3.

41) Who is your loudest friend?

42) How many dogs do you have?
none =(

43) Does someone have a crush on you?
doubt it.

44) What does your last text say?
I deleted some, so.. "Ive been better. Im sick and worked way too much this week."

45) What is your favorite book?
The collected short stories of Roald Dahl.

46) What is your favorite candy?
sour worms

47) Favorite Sports Team?
nada, strange enough.

48) Where is the next place you want to travel to?
I'm wondering what Chicago's like.

right next to the word "number"!

50) What was the first thing you did this morning?
woke up and went to the bathroom.

Friday, September 26, 2008

Yeah I'm Back

Yeah, yeah. Kev is back on his blog. I think I'll start posting more often now so I'm not too much of an alien anymore.
So the latest about me... I've been cooking this Filipino dish called Adobo. It's yum. Today was the 3rd time I made it in like 2 weeks. I really need to try something else.
I went to a free concert at Nathan Philips Square on Sunday with Tyler and his buddies showed up later on. It was the last day of the Manifesto, which is a hip hop festival. Rascalz (from Vancouver), K'naan, K-os and Kardinal Offishall performed and they're all from Toronto. It was pretty crazy. There were some people breakdancing and doing graffiti and all that. I'll post some photos up later. I was going to see DJ Premier vs. Pete Rock later that night, but I was short 10 dollars! I thought it was 30 dollars at the door, but it was 40. It was 30 if you bought tickets before the show... Crap. So I missed the craziest opportunity to see my favorite hip hop producers performing and I was looking forward to that show all month =( and the last time they went head to head was last year in L.A. so I'm still bummed out about that. Maybe there's a next time... or better.
I had an interview on Monday for a job at the Canada Square theater on Eglinton. The guy was pretty cool and Stephanie told me that she heard I got the job... so I'm pretty sure I did and I should be expecting a call from them soon... unless of course Stephanie was being a good liar. But I'm pretty sure they'll be calling... are they?
I bought a book called Invisible Monsters by Chuck Palahniuk. The guy who wrote Fight Club and Choke. I started reading it and it's pretty crazy. I'm on the 3rd chapter now.
What else... I got another haircut again the other day and I bought a sweet pair of pants. I couldn't find the Dickies pants I wanted so I bought these ones instead, which are almost like Dickies and they're pretty comfortable.

I wish someone would go with me to watch Method Man & Redman tomorrow night at the Koolhaus.

Thursday, July 24, 2008


-We went to a jazz festival at Woodbine Park on Saturday. It's near the beaches. It was pretty chill. The younger bands were really good. We got baked in the sun (I even walked around shirtless for the first time), though later on it got cooler and it even rained when we took the street car home. That was a sweet day.

- Mich had to go buy a handbag for her flight home, so we went out and looked for one. We found one she loved at Eglinton Station so we came back for that one after looking around more. The Chinese lady in the shop was funny. She really wanted Mich to buy the bag. And because she had JanSport bags, and I like Mich's corduroy JanSport backpack so much, I decided to get myself one too, except it's not corduroy. It's black and still pretty sweet. I walk around with it everyday.

-Rock The Bells was amazing. The most tiring 10 hours ever, but definitely worth it. Method Man and Redman had the best performance. My top 5 performances were:

1. Method Man & Redman
2. The Pharcyde [tied with De La Soul]
3. Murs
4. Mos Def
5. Supernatural & Scratch

Mich bought me a Rock The Bells shirt which is sweet. We both shared 3 hot dogs that night haha. And we bought a lemonade with cherry (because Mich thought it was sherry), which we ended up throwing away because it was too intense and we felt a little sick. It was a 20 oz. drink! We also lined up to get me a wristband for being able to drink at the bar. And because Mich spotted him, we met Murs while he was walking around during The Pharcyde's set. He was really cool. I told him that I thought he had a tight set, and he said "Thanks, brother!" and something else I couldn't hear through the loud music, and he shook Mich's hand. Humble guy. I couldn't take photos because we left my camera at home, thinking that cameras weren't allowed! We were wrong. We actually left a lot of stuff at home, like food and drinks. The night before, we prepared all this pasta that we were gonna take with us! But before leaving in the morning, we looked at the rules of the festival, and it said that we couldn't bring outside drinks and food and a bunch of other stuff.
While Mich was in the bathroom at one point, this guy gave me a Toronto shirt because it didn't fit him. I only took it so I could give it to Mich. It's too big for her so I told her she can use it for sleeping or something. Hmm... what else... We danced/grinded to some songs, Mostly to Method Man & Redman. Later on I bought a Method Man & Redman shirt, because it was one of the new ones they put up at the merchandise stall, and looked sweet.
We left to take the TTC home early at 9:30 just before the last performance, so we missed A Tribe Called Quest's set. The reasons we left that early was because we were really tired and thought there'd be lots of people waiting for the bus, but we were wrong. We could have stayed for A Tribe Called Quest! But we got home late anyway, at 12:30. The next day, Tyler said he could have taken us home if we'd stayed for A Tribe Called Quest, because he was in Mississauga! But it doesn't matter.. we were too tired anyway... we even slept on the way home.

- Me and Mich have been renting movies to watch. We watched a Brazilian movie called The Man Who Copied. That was a really good movie. Really well-written. We also watched The Squid and the Whale. That was really interesting, mostly because of the characters and the things they said and did. Two words to sum that movie up: awkward moments.

- I buzz cut my hair at the mall 2 days ago. It was something I'd been contemplating doing for a while. I hadn't cut it that way since I met Mich 2 years ago. It was refreshing to do. I mostly did it because it's too hot to have long hair. And I knew that if I didn't cut it now, I wouldn't cut it for a long time. It even took me a while in the salon to decide if I should cut it or not. Mich said I should do whatever I want, and Nathan said I shouldn't cut it. When I did cut it, the women in the salon were surprisingly amazed. They said I looked more like a man XD and that it looked really good. I think they wanted me, strangely enough. Haha. One lady said that with long hair, I looked older. I asked her how old, and she said 28, and that with short hair, I looked 20. Mich was supposed to film it, but she only got like 1 second at the beginning and 1 second at the end!

- We made apple pie yesterday... Okay, Mich made apple pie (for the first time) yesterday. I helped her a little bit. That was yum. Definitely good for a first apple pie.

- Mich is gorgeous.

- Mich loves Sour Cream and Onion Lays chips.

- Mich is sleeping right now.

- We went on a dinner date last night at Pickle Barrel. We shared a crunchy spinach salad and a Seafood Linguine. That was an awesome dinner.

- We have plans to go watch the A Midsummer Night's Dream play (Mich calls it A Midsummer's Night Dream) at High Park at 8pm. We were supposed to go watch it 2 nights ago, but we didn't, so we planned to watch it last night, but we were late so we thought we'd go tonight instead.

- We need to clean my room today.

Friday, June 27, 2008

Rock The Bells '08

I know I haven't uploaded in a while.. but here's something exciting:

Me and Mich are going to the Rock The Bells festival on the 20th of July! And 10 days later we're seeing Coldplay!

Mich arrives here on the 15th of July. Can't wait ^^

Thursday, June 12, 2008

Quick Update

-I just got my hair braided today. I'll upload a pic in a little bit from my iMac.

-Fil talked to his boss, for whom he's editing a feature-length film. He said I can come and be a second pair of eyes starting tomorrow. Let's just call it an internship.

-Nathan's in Kingston for 2 weeks so I'm at home with Tyler.

Tuesday, June 10, 2008

A Thing

Because Carla told me to do this...

So the thing is, you have to use your MP3 player... or iTunes or something and put it on shuffle and play a different track for every question.

How are you feeling today?
Stringplay by GZA ft Method Man

Will you get far in life?
Reflections by Bill Conti (from the Rocky soundtrack? XD)

How do your friends see you?
Next Level by Showbiz and AG

Will you get married?
The Birth by RZA

What is your best friend's theme song?
XL by The X-Ecutioners

What is the story of your life?
Hogsburg by Deftones

What was high school like?
Blow Treez by Redman ft Ready Roc & Method Man

How can you get ahead in life?
Highway Robbery by GZA & Governor Two's

What is the best thing about your friends?
Let The Man by Mr. Dong

What is today going to be like?
Duel of the Iron Mic by GZA

What is in store this weekend?
Sailing Song In Wusuli (some Japanese music)

What song describes you?
Rising Up by The Roots ft Wale & Chrisette Michele

To describe your grandparents?
Matatis Mutandis by Mudvayne.. right..

How is your life going?
Did Ya Say That by GZA

What song will they play at your funeral?
It Is No Secret by Jim Reeves (not baaaaad.. I think this is Christian music..)

How does the world see you?
Go Go Gadget Flow by Lupe Fiasco

Will you have a happy life?
ENY House by Masta Killa

What do your friends really think of you?
Come Dance With Me by Frank Sinatra (hmmmm.)

Do people secretly lust after you?
Alone Against Him by RZA

How can I make myself happy?
Le Ciel Dans Une Chambre by Carla Bruni (shweet I guess.. )

What should you do with your life?
Heart's On Fire by John Cafferty (grr I think this is another Rocky soundtrack song)

Will you ever have children?
Revolution (STR Parts 1 + 2) by DJ Z-Trip

Hmm... This is silly. I wish there was another question because the next track is Michelle by The Beatles!! Strange, hmm?

Thursday, June 05, 2008


I got my working visa! Now I can work anywhere I want ^^ I'm thinking at a movie theater or a record or music store. Should be shweeeet to finally be able to work and get paaaid.

Only thing is though my work visa won't let me back in the country if I leave. Which means that I have to apply for another one that does.

Wednesday, June 04, 2008

Oh Yeah

I forgot to post the fact that I'm not going to the Philippines anymore until maybe August. We'll see.. So I'm gonna be here most of summer. Not baaad. Only thing is my sister's gonna be in school by then!

Oh well. Oh yeah, I wanna go to Wonderland soooon.

5 more weeks til Mich gets here!

Friday, May 30, 2008


I went to a Matt Good concert with Stephanie which was awesome. The opening band was pretty cool too. I forget what they're called though. Thanks again Steph for bringing me.

I'm pretty tired right now. After the show I went to Fil's house to hang out a little bit and jammed with Jason a little. But before I went there I stopped by Wing Machine to get a chicken burger with fries and a Sprite. I don't know why I'm writing this. It's probably just because I remember doing that.

Anyway, I'll probably repost this tomorrow or something. I'll post up some photos me and Nathan took a few days ago on our walk.

Mich is leaving for Maputo at 8 in the morning (her time). She's probably getting up right about now.

I think I'll go sleep. My legs are tired and I could use a massage everywhere.

And oh yeah... I still haven't gotten my working visa yet. Grrr. If I don't get it by next week sometime, I don't think I'll go to the Philippines.

Friday, May 23, 2008

Press Zero

I finally got my iMac! You should have seen me trying to carry it from the Eaton Centre through the subway and home. Nathan helped though. It's huge... a 25" monitor. The lady at the Apple store and the manager were surprised that it's my first Mac. It cost me $2279.21 in total. All I'm gonna use it for is to edit, video chat with my siblings, and watch movies... I can watch movies on it like I'm watching a TV screen. It's awesome.

I watched Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull at the theater con los hermanos. It was pretty intense. Not a bad movie at all. They did a pretty sweet job... I really didn't know what to expect. The car chase scene was crazy. The story involved aliens being worshiped (wow I thought this word was spelled with a double P). I seriously think that Steven Spielberg got abducted by aliens at least once.

Oh yeah, I learned something new today at the Apple store, while I was on the phone with my bank. The Apple store lady told me that whenever you're on the phone and it's the automatic voice thing telling you what the options are and telling you what numbers to press (which is just a waste of time), you can just press '0' (zero) to avoid all that and immediately talk to the person you want to talk to. Finally..! Knowing that will make life easier. How did I not know that??

Thursday, May 22, 2008


I watched Iron Man again....with Nathan and Tyler cuz they haven't seen it yet. But this time it was in a normal movie theater, so it wasn't as great. Digital is so much better! I think you're more focused when you're watching a movie in digital, for some reason. Maybe cuz it's clearer. Thanks to Stephanie for that.

Anyway, I'm getting an iMac! Yay! I can't wait. I'm gonna be working with iMovie though until I get Final Cut Studio 2 from Fil (who's borrowing it from Holly).

I like how green it is outside these days. It's so nice even if it's wet out. Summer's gonna be brutal though. But it'll be fun.

Oh yeah, my camera's main button is broken. It fell out somehow. I don't know if I should bring it to store though. It might take 3 weeks for it to get fixed and I might not be here by then. But maybe they'll have it done by next week if I'm lucky.

Wednesday, May 21, 2008

Martin's Slideshow

Gee. I'm proud of my bro to have really great ideas. He's funny too. He edited this on iMovie. It's a slideshow dedicated to all his friends in Mozambique.

Well done, bro.

Oh and here's his iMovie test video! It's the first video stuff he's ever done. It's pretty amusing. Apparently he did the music on Garage Band! How crazy is that? You're starting to surprise me, Martin. You crazy Asian guy. I'm glad you're starting to come out with your artistic side.


Hilarious interview with Terrence Howard, RDJ, and Jon Favreau.
Yes I'm now addicted to Iron Man stuff.

Tuesday, May 20, 2008

Tony Stark!

Iron Man was AMAZING. Definitely the best superhero movie I've ever seen. It's not cheesy at all. Robert Downey Jr. is too awesome and director Jon Favreau definitely knows how to make good (independent-like) movies. I didn't know he directed it til now. He's in the movie too actually. He's aways a funny guy in movies (if you google him, you'll know who he is). I'm pretty sure he'll make the next 2 sequels great too.

Monday, May 19, 2008


Aren't the Muppets great?

Sunday, May 18, 2008

Off to B.C.

GAH. I always get depressed when I'm home alone. Especially when there's no one interesting online to talk to. It's weird. The brothers went to Kingston to play on their parents' new boat.
I woke up at 5:50 pm. Partied last night. It was Genevieve's and Fil's party at the Harmony Bar & Lounge. It was pretty chill.

People who were there:
-a dude from TFC, I forget his name.. Mark or something
-some funny gay dude, I don't know his name either
-Gen's short chick friend who had a thin cigarette, I don't know her name either

Me and Nathan went home earlier than everyone else cuz we had to catch the subway before it closed at 1:30am and Tyler had to pick us up at the station we get off at, because buses stopped running too. I didn't wanna leave though. I don't get to party like that every weekend. I could have crashed at Fil's but I didn't have my house keys with me.

Anyway, I'm planning to go to Vancouver in September. Ceri's going back to there to visit her uni buddies. I owe her a visit, so I thought it would be a good time to go, and I found out Stephanie's going to Terrace at around the same time too, so we thought maybe we can go to Van and Terrace together, and I can crash at her place...and go to her best friend's wedding. Nathan said he might come too. It'll be coool. Might be a road trip if we don't take a plane.

Oh yeah, Speed Racer is amazing.

Wednesday, May 14, 2008


I don't need a job offer letter thing thing to apply for a working visa!!


Thursday, May 08, 2008


I just watched Harold & Kumar 2. Damn. That was hilarious. A little too mainstream, but pretty damn funny. I thought the production for the first movie was better though. I'm definitely gonna buy the DVD when it comes out.

Sunday, May 04, 2008

Cheesy Movies

I haven't posted in a while! So this is gonna be random I think.
Last weekend I was in Kingston with the roomies. It was boring, I helped Nathan move pottery out of the tool shed.
The other day I got my photo taken for my passport. I had to take off my earrings and my eyebrow piercing (I think the hole sealed up though) because it's unacceptable for men to wear stuff like that in a passport photo. I'm kind of happy with the way my photo turned out. Just try to imagine me with my hair tied back, with a straight face. That's what I look like. Nathan said I can pass for a Mexican though..
It's been raining a lot lately.
Today I went to Queen's Park where the 10th annual Toronto Freedom festival was being held. It was too wet! I really wish it wasn't raining. Everybody got soaked. It was fun though. There were over a thousand people! Maybe next year it will be nice and sunny.

Movies I watched lately and really liked:

The worst movies were Doomsday and Forbidden Kingdom, though they were hilariously cheesy and ridiculous. And we were the only ones laughing at the crap parts! Everyone else in the theater was silent, wondering what we were laughing at. Gee, it's not hard to tell if the movie is bad or not!

Thursday, April 17, 2008


So Friday is the last day of school. So far today, I was the only one who finished both my final projects. They're all due tomorrow but I thought I'd get them over with. I did a script for a children's animated short, and a short random one for business of scriptwriting. Both were adapted from books.
We have to pitch the business one tomorrow.
Here's the log line for mine: The day Hitler was born.
I adapted it from a Roald Dahl short story called Genesis and Catastrophe. It's actually a true story... I chose the shortest story (5 pages) I could find in his book, The Collected Short Stories of Roald Dahl. Love that book. I wrote the script in just 2 hours before going to school in the morning. Busted my balls just so that I wouldn't have to work on anything tonight.
I can't wait til school is over. I'm not even staying for the end of school party on Friday. There's no way.

Oh yeah, I decided I'd put an album together... with beats that I made and am about to make. I'll try to get it done by summer. I wish I could have a bunch of rappers on it... Come to think about it, I might try to get some Mozambican guys on a few, so it's not just an instrumental album. One guy from Toronto/Mississauga already asked me if he could rap on a beat I had on myspace, so he's probably working on that already. I have no idea who he is, but I think he's a pretty good rapper. And on top of everything, Fil said he would mix/engineer my album for free!

Speaking of Fil... he asked me if I wouldn't mind writing scripts for a reality TV show he's working on. I don't know what he means by that...but I think I'm going for it. He still needs to fill me in on all the details. (what a pun)


Monday, April 14, 2008

Lonely Day


Saturday, April 12, 2008


It's cold in the basement. My room. Our place.
Crap. Heaters aren't working anymore because it's "spring" already.
Didn't sleep last night cuz I worked on my children's script, finished it and handed it in today. I adapted a children's book called "Hi! Fly Guy!" My teacher said he read a bit of it in class today, and said my writing's pretty good. I know that already though, old man. When it comes to writing, I'm on top of things, yo! I'm on point! You better recognize, old man. Just kidding. I'm not that full of myself. Not like that nutcase, Robyn who shows off her scripts, thinking it's the most amazing stuff ever...
He also commented on my previous homework, which was this series proposal I did for a children's show about a family adopting a robot. That's the first homework that we ever had to hand in, and he was surprised with my writing. He asked me if someone else did it for me... Come on. I might be the quiet one in class, but that doesn't mean I can't write.
Yup...I also suspect he's racist. Like no joking. And so does Jacob...
I watched Sweeney Todd on DVD the other night. Amazing. Wanna watch it again. Was listening to the songs online today with Nathan for like an hour.
We decided that from now on, every day will be muuuuusicaaal and that we'll sing every few minutes about whatever.
It'll be sweet.

Friday, April 11, 2008

Two Little DJs

The kid on the left is DJ Sara, 9, and DJ Ryusei, 6.
These Japanese kids, man...

Tuesday, April 08, 2008


Gee. I need to update more. I've been lacking! So this post should make up for that.

Here are some photos that kinda sum up my life over the past few days/weeks!

Looking Out The Window I'll Miss

Goodbye To Eglinton Avenue West

Me & Tyler

New Shoes!

Charging Stars With A Black Light

My Ceiling Has Glow In The Dark Stars

Writing An 'N'.. Sad Attempt To Write An 'M'

On The Phone With Mich

Playing Nathan's Guitar



Nayphan & Stephunny

One Of Nathan's Manwiches


One Of Their Dogs.. RIP

In The Woods

Borrowed Old Rubber Boots

In Front Of The "Mushroom Tree"

Me & Nathan Chilling

Darkness Falls

Spooky Woods

Me & Tyler Looking Happy

In Nathan's Room With Doggies

Me & A Doggie


That's Stephanie Before She Left

Nathan, Jason & Me

Party People In The Place To Be

Nathan, Fil, Ike & Jay

Look At This Guy

Why, I Oughta..!

Jenevieve & Fil...These Two Love Birds

Drunken Students

Stephane In The Back

Me & Jenevieve Holding A Trumpet

Me & Fred The Party Boy/Teacher

Curious George Catching Vibes

West Side, East Side

Jason, Fil, Jenevieve & Shea

Apparently The Cutest Guys In Toronto

I Can't Explain This Really

Silly Geese

On A Street Car In T-Dot

Being Dumb

Look! An Asian Stranger!

Random Moments