Monday, December 25, 2006

Blue Star

Christmas on my own in Toronto. Was I lonely? Nope. Sure, my roomies aren't around and neither are my friends. But...I had the whole Christmas eve talking to my giiiiiiiirl. Thanks for being with me :) and talking to me...and other stuff hahaha...It was swell!

You makes it great...

Merry Xmas everybody.

Sunday, December 17, 2006

To Fall Off The Earth

The first short film I came up with. This is actually an assignment I got my friends to help me with. Filmed at Tim's and Josh's house sometime last weekend.

Tuesday, December 12, 2006

Saturday, December 09, 2006

A Blast From The Past

Me and Ceri (aka Cerium, Amber, Kiikii) on the tennis court at Amelie's house, around 2000. Funny story.

Little kids straight up! young and pretty...ahh...I look so stupid here. Skinny as shit, with my blond highlights...but I guess we all had our looking stupid phases and whatnot. I think it's a little funny to look at.

Anyway, I've known Ceri since the 6th grade. We had our ups and downs, but somehow we became tight friends. More in 7th and 8th I think. We were hyperactive as hell! Fun times.
Then there wuz the dating and the separation...
But we never stopped talking or stopped being friends. And we also visited each other.
And now, almost 9 years later...we're like...pretty much best friends. She knows me more than anyone does. And we have that same mutual understanding. I trust her, I can tell her anything, and she'd always listen, even though she might be too busy sometimes to talk...

Can't imagine life without you Ceri...Always here for you.

Muchas gracias por todo! Te amo!

Friday, December 08, 2006

A Happy Night on Eglinton Ave. West

So...we went to Andrew's house on Sunday. He was supposed to have a party going on there, with as many as 40 people...but only a few turned up. We actually got there late, doing work up at the school. So we got there and it was quiet. It wasn't very surprising though, everyone was already mellow as shit! It turned out to be a "do whatever you want, drink, sit around and talk, watch TV" type of thing, so me, Tim and Stephanie decided to take a walk and take Stefano home, a few blocks away. Dude doesn't drink, so you know...
Anyway, we went around (it was snowy too), and took some pictures, and also made an unexpected visit to the graveyard.
It was a pretty good night.
I thought I'd put up some pictures to show how crazy we get when we're having fun...uh...after some drinks...

Hopelessly trying to help Frosty out of the plastic bubble.

"It''s too cold! I can't...walk!"

Falling from the piggyback ride.

Donut Hop?

Tim! With snow on his hat, trying to take a picture of Stefano in front of his house.


Stephanie looking cold and Stefano ready to go to sleep.
Tim: "I'll see you tomorrow, man. Have a good night!"

Dum dum dum!! :O

Stephanie: (sober) "We have to go in!"

Tim: "I found these flowers!"

Kevin: "Noooooo!! Dude! Who the hell steals flowers from a GRAVE?!"


Tim: "I'm definitely taking these to Andrew's."

At Andrew's... (look at where the flowers are) XD

Holly: "I can't believe you guys fuckin' took flowers from a grave!"

Sunday, December 03, 2006

Angels Exist

She's an angel. But not just any angel. She's MY angel. My angel who does amazing things. Really blessed to have her, knowing that no matter what, she'll always be there. And when she is, everything's perfect you'd think it's just a dream - one of those dreams you always wished was real and you didn't have to wake up from it.

I'm glad I didn't have to wish this was real.

Thank you for existing. Thank you for loving me. Thank you for making me feel the way I do. Thank you for being you, and thank you for everything you say and do.

Love you...

Sunday, November 19, 2006

Just A Thought...

I just thought it's funny how my dad looks a little bit like Dilbert...
Will resort to calling him Dilbert from now on.

Thursday, November 02, 2006


Ok, I just had my first halloween in Canada...must've been the poorest kid (candywise)!
But then again...I didn't go trick or treating and whatnot. Pfff...Trick or treating's for kiiiids XD I got candy from the laaand lady!

She: ''Hi. Help yourself..." (motions to large pile of candy on table)
Me: "Uh...OK?" (takes some candy and puts them in pocket)
She: "Let me just go get something from my office."
Me: "Oh, OK, sure." (waits until she's gone and with itching fingers, stuffs more candy in bulging pockets)

Hehehe yeah, I pretty much have candied fingers now. Let's see what I got on my desk...

1 weird eyeball that looks like a Jawbreaker
2 tiny M&M's packets
1 tiny Nestle Aero bar
1 tiny Twix bar
2 Starburst fruit chews
2 tiny Snickers bars
2 tiny Coffee Crisp bars
1 tiny Crispy Crunch bar
1 Twizzlers
1 puny box of Smarties
2 Reese's peanut butter cups
2 tiny packets of Skittles
1 puny packet of Rain-Blo bubblegum balls

Yeah, I know. Pretty sad. SHOULD'VE GOTTEN MORE!! But I guess I can still get phatty fat and grow lots of pimples!

Isn't that great? :D

Plan for next halloween: Hang out with the fat kids or ambush them while they're coming around the corner and then grab their beloved bags of candy ^^ about TRICK or treating...mwehehehe

Monday, October 30, 2006

I Fear...

Well, I found this...And I thought I'd fill it out because I'm BORED AS HELL!

If you get 10 or less you're fearless.
If you get 11 to 29 you are pretty normal.
If you get 30 or more your paranoid.
People who don't have any are homos who want people to think they are tough stuff.

Everyone fears just have to find the right thing

I Fear...

[ ] the dark
[X] staying single forever
[ ] being a parent
[X] giving birth
[ ] being myself in front of others
[ ] open spaces
[X] closed spaces
[X] heights
[ ] black cats
[ ] dogs
[ ] birds
[ ] fish
[ ] ants
[ ] driving
[ ] flying
[ ] flowers or other plants
[ ] being touched
[ ] fire
[X] dark water
[ ] the ocean
[X] failure
[ ] success
[X] thunder/lightning
[X] frogs/toads
[ ] my boy/girlfriends/(ex)boy/girlfriends dad
[ ] my boy/girlfriends/(ex)boy/girlfriends mom
[ ] mice/rats-
[ ] jumping from high places
[ ] snow
[ ] rain
[ ] wind
[ ] cotton balls
[ ] cemeteries
[ ] clowns
[ ] large crowds
[ ] crossing bridges
[X] death
[ ] Heaven
[ ] being robbed
[ ] men
[ ] women
[ ] having great responsibility
[ ] doctors, including dentists
[X] tornadoes
[X] hurricanes
[X] diseases
[X] snakes
[X] sharks
[ ] shots
[ ] Friday the 13th
[X] poverty
[ ] ghosts
[ ] Halloween
[ ] school
[ ] trains or railroads
[ ] odd numbers
[ ] even numbers
[ ] being alone
[X] being blind
[X] being deaf
[ ] growing up
[ ] monsters under my bed
[X] creepy noises in the night
[ ] bee stings
[X] not accomplishing my dreams/goals
[ ] needles
[ ] blood
[X] someone you love or care about getting hurt
[ ] love

20! Pretty normal I guess ^^

Friday, October 27, 2006

What They Don't Know...

Well, as requested (because a giant bunny might attack me while I'm washing my hair with my eyes closed) - here are 6 things people might not know about me...

1. I smuggle food into my room (such as cookies, biscuits, chips, noodles...a few hearty meals XP)

2. I always wanted to play the guitar when I was a little kid, and I had a plastic guitar I thought was the best thing ever...

3. When I was about 10, I was forced to take violin lessons because my parents thought it was cool. I ended up having about 2 violins which I never practiced playing XD

4. I used to get nightmares when I was about 4 or 5...Some nights I woke up crying, and the next day I wouldn't remember what it was about...

5. I listen to Enya Watermark...

6. I cry in movies when I think it's sad (like Lion King, Pete's Dragon, I Am David, Sweet November...)

Great...Now the whole world can know all about me and my embarrassments...

Heheheh...Love you Mich! **

Thursday, October 19, 2006

Shooting Stars

Hey do you know what time it is?
It's cold and I don't want to let go
I love the way your heart glows
I'm settled in the warmth of this

The hands are fast, but we're faster
Driven by our fuel alone
Slightly blurred like the patterns on wings
Let's catch the waves for our favorite things

Hey do you know what this does?
It takes me to the point of no return
I'd love to seize you and burn
For you...Honestly

The hands are fast, but we're faster
Driven by our fuel alone
Slightly blurred like the patterns on wings
Let's catch the waves for our favorite things

High up, loving the way this works
Let's stay
Until we fade away

Saturday, October 07, 2006


Wednesday, September 27, 2006

Sibling Loyalty (and swollen eyes)

Dang, we been places together. Sometimes I forget that we went through the same things, saw the same things and all that - we're of the same blood after all...
You guys might've drove me crazy at times, but I'm glad I have you as siblings. I miss us just being kids. I miss us teasing each other. I miss us getting mad at each other. I miss going places with you guys. I miss fooling around and having a laugh with you guys. I miss watching you guys d0ing your own things...
Sorry for all the crap I put you through (though you might've deserved it at the time hehe...). I love you guys. I'm glad we're family. If you need to talk to anyone about anything and you don't know who to talk to, I'm there because I'm your brother.

Monday, September 25, 2006

Deftones and Incubus - Be Quiet and Drive (acoustic)

For you.

I love you.

Sunday, September 03, 2006

Goodbye For Now

I can still see the light at the end of the tunnel shine
through the dark times, even when I lose my mind
but it feels like no one in the world is listening
and I can't ever seem to make the right decisions

I walk around in the same haze
I'm still caught in my same ways
I'm losing time in these strange days
but, somehow, I always know the right things to say

I don't know what time it is
or who's the one to blame for this
Do I believe what I can't see?
And how do you know which way the wind blows?
'Cause I can feel it all around
I'm lost between the sound
And just when I think I know, there she goes

Goodbye for now
Goodbye for now, so long

Goodbye for now
I'm not the type to say "I told you so"
Goodbye for now, so long
I think the hardest part of holding on is letting it go
When will we sing a new song, a new song?

We're still smiling as the day goes by
And how come nobody ever knows the reasons why?
Bury you deep, so far that you can't see
If you're like me, who wears a broken heart on your sleeve?

Pains and struggles that you know so well
Either time don't, it can't or it just won't tell
I'm not the type to say "I told you so"
I think the hardest part of holding on is letting it go

I don't know what time it is
or who's the one to blame for this
Do I believe what I can't see?
And how do you know which way the wind blows?
'Cause I can feel it all around
I'm lost between the sound
And just when I think I know, there she goes

Goodbye for now
Goodbye for now, so long

Goodbye for now
I'm not the type to say "I told you so"
Goodbye for now, so long
I think the hardest part of holding on is letting it go
When will we sing a new song, a new song?
When will we sing a new song, a new song?

And you can sing until there's no song left (song left)
And I can scream until the world goes deaf (goes deaf)
For every other word left unsaid you should've took the time
to read the sign and see what it meant (what it meant)

In some ways, everybody feels alone
so if the burden is mine, then I can carry my own (carry my own)
If joy really comes in the morning sun
then I'm 'a sit back and wait until the next sunrise

Goodbye for now
I'm not the type to say "I told you so"
Goodbye for now, so long
I think the hardest part of holding on is letting it go
When will we sing a new song, a new song?
When will we sing a new song, a new song?

Friday, September 01, 2006

Berry Blues

Blueberry: n. 1. pronounced BLOO-BEH-REE 2. see 1.

Just so we all know that it's not pronounced BLOO-BREEE. Because...Some people just don't know! Like, people with bad pronunciation. Yes, bad pronunciation. Not to mention any names...

I think they know who they are...

*cough* Micha *cough*

Monday, August 28, 2006

A Passion Of (Music)

Okay, so I got a span of songs in my iTunes from so many different rock and hip hop artists. Now I don't know what to do with them when I leave. I wanna bring my favorite songs and artists with me, but there's a stretch of them! I mean, I'm gonna have to burn all the albums and playlists on MP3 CDs, but that's just gonna take too long. But that's not the point.
The point? - I don't have any blank CDs.

Just kidding. (Though I actually don't have any blank CDs at the moment.)

Okay, the point really is, what if they don't let me keep the CDs when I reach the airport? I mean, some people are really serious about pirated shit crossing borders. And if that's the case, that means I burnt all that shit for nothing! ...Which means I wasted money on those CDs...which probably will never find the light of day ever again (or ears that will actually appreciate the music). So that means I'm gonna have to find all those songs again sooner or later...And I doubt I ever will. It'll be quite a mission doing so. Maybe just a select few...Fuck.

What to do, what to do?

Thursday, August 24, 2006


Finally got my Canadian visa today. Plus my passport back...Now ain't that somethin?
Now I'm leavin for sure! September 11 me goes to airport...Weird day to leave, I know. But whatever. I'm leaving! Touching Toronto grounds on the 12th sometime.

Feeling really lucky.

So...GOODBYE CRUEL WORLD. Muahahahhaa!! Muahahah! Just kidding.

Wednesday, August 16, 2006

Words From The Masta

Ok, I wuz reading a Masta Killa interview and somewhere in there, he said..

"...apply yourself to something
and positive things will come."

This guy speaks the truth. I'm feeling this.

Monday, August 14, 2006

Captured - Na Praia

I dig black and white photos. I like how they can make a captured place look somewhat mysterious...and ancient...and deserted...and dark...and all the descriptive words you can think of when your brain's not so numb...

Then there are some we just have to see in color - to appreciate them for what they really are.

Date of capture: 13th of August, 2006

Monday, August 07, 2006

Things I've Been Up To Lately

OK, so I haven't posted in a while...Just been too lazy I guess or I had no ideas about what to write. So I thought I'd make up for that in this post hehe...Here's a list of things I've been up to lately!

- I cut my hair sometime last week [inspired by my mom's nasty trimming of it beforehand]. I had plans growing it though! I still miss the long hair every now and then...

- I went and did my medical check-up last Monday - stayed in the stinkin hospital for hours! And I had to pee in this cup for a urine sample hehe I kinda made a little mess XD hehe nah it wuzn't that bad. The bad part actually is that I got two needles stuck in my arms - one on each, for the blood samples! 1st one wuz for the blood test I think and the 2nd wuz for the HIV test. Boy it felt good! (Yeah right.)

- I went to Neischa's farewell dinner at Mimmo's 2. I think that wuz on Tuesday. Hehe she's gonna have a farewell party sometime soon though - in Matola! I still have no idea how I'm gonna end up there...That's if I even decide to go =P

- I went to this justice place too (forgot what it's called) to get my police clearance sorted out for my visa. Didn't take long, surprisingly!

- After walking all over the place looking for an open casa de cambio, I went and bought spray cans downtown with Rafael last Wednesday (thanks to my mom for the $10). I kinda have plans for a piece! Not so vivid cuz I've only got black and blue again. But I found some leftover red and light-blue paint in my room...Need a bright color though, but I'm broke again! This time for quite a while!

- I recorded a track in the studio with Johnny Quest and Michael on Thursday. Carlotta wuz there too, watching and talking about back in the days, cuz we hadn't seen her for ages. After that, me and Mike went for a run at Rotunda. Ran about 3 laps...Man I tired my legs out!

- Hung out with friends at Marianna's house, Mundo's and Jardim Dos Namorados on Friday night.

- Mike and Rui Amaral came over to write and work out an idea for a track we're gonna record together. Ended up with the idea to write about a Japanese warrior from the old days, since the beat's got a japanese instrumental sample.

- I walked to Jardim Dos Namorados from my house on Sunday. Man, I thought I wuz gonna get a bus, but when I walked to the bus stop, I saw that it wuz packed with people! That wuz crazy. So I had to walk! And my dad wouldn't take me since he wuz sleeping - like a rock. It's at times like these that I wish I had a driver's license! But yeah, I'm used to walking. Just that it takes so long.
Hehe when me, Gabs, Litos and Jair were going home from Jardim, Litos just decided to stop in front of a parked car and jokingly hump its right headlight! Then when he stopped and walked away, we all saw a lady sitting in the driver's seat! XD That wuz funny as hell! We couldn't stop laughing for like 10 minutes! That wuz too crazy...

Yeah then everyday on the side, I sketched some graffiti, chatted a little bit, worked on some beats and hunted down the relentless mosquitoes that zoom around in my room ^^

Sunday, July 16, 2006

Graffiti by Ephin

I just saw this on YouTube and thought it wuz awesome. Just had to post it. This guy comes out with clean lines! Dig the colors too.
Inspiring shtuff. Too bad I'm too broke to buy cans. Funny how I get to go out every weekend though..!

Monday, July 10, 2006


So back in the day, around February, everything was so boring to me that I'd go to Coop with a friend and do graffiti throwups. There was already some graffiti there before made by the guys that live in that neighborhood, so we thought they'd beat the crap out of us in the beginning. But when we did the REBELIUS piece, which was our first piece, they liked it so much that they let us do as many pieces as we wanted. The only bad thing was that the walls were plain concrete, so they sucked up too much paint.

This was actually the first time I wrote my graffiti name, SKEP. Before that, I used to just write SPAZ, but too many people knew me by that alias so I thought I'd pick out a different name just for graffiti. I guess I just wanted to be safe haha!

Wednesday, July 05, 2006

A Few Words Pt. 1

So I'm supposed to start college in Toronto on the 18th of September, studying film. Should be great, just being somewhere different for a change, you know. Gonna have a different lifestyle, being away from my parents and all that, being in a different environment. Gonna have a lot more responsibilities now too, being somewhat independent. But that's life...It's all good. Canada seems like the place to be, so that motivates me and I'm not worried about being on my own, having to care for myself and whatnot. I'm ready. Ready for that breath of fresh air. I got a feeling I'm not gonna get my student visa in time though. But that's just a feeling...I could be wrong.

And of course, apart from family, I got all my friends here. My homeboys and homegirls. Nowadays (since I'm done with school) it's just pure hanging out, kicking it with people. It's cool, even though it gets a little repetitive! But then again, that's Mozambique. It doesn't matter as long as you know you're having a blast or making the most of what you got right there. (The blood, the sweat, the beers!) It's awesome how everyone's real cool and we're meeting people all the time. So yeah, when I leave, I'm definitely gonna miss these times. 'Good times we rolled, good times we had,' in the words of Gabs.

Wednesday, June 28, 2006


Me and my friend, Hermano aka Kaverness, at my house. (Yes, we're both black. What you gonna do about it?) He's cool, he respects metal and hip hop just as much as I do - a down to Earth nigga! He just got back from Durban, S.A., for holidays, so we've been hooking up tryna get our first KNS (Kaverness 'n Spaz) underground hip hop track taken care of. It's still in its primary stage - fixing up the beat and writing the lyrics. We're just taking our time, putting our hearts into it, making sure we're satisfied with everything we lay down. It's not easy. We don't just wanna throw something out there and thinking later on, 'It could've been better.'

So right here, we're on the PC working on the beat. Damn we look focused!

Monday, June 19, 2006

Inside The Truth Lies

So many questions, doubts, expectations...The answers lie behind the door in front of us. We just need to know the right way to approach it.

Friday, June 16, 2006

Canned Goods

My weapons of mass artstruction. They're empty by the way.
Too broke and too dedicated to music and friends to continue. I'll get back to it as the world turns, sooner or later.

Thursday, June 15, 2006


This is my first post. Thought it would be good to have a blog going on. I guess this one's gonna be somewhat personal but interesting, since it's gonna be about me and what I get up to.
Anyway, I'm really bored right now, just listening to music and thinking about whether to go put on a movie to watch or something...

I took this pic like two, three months ago. Love the color of the sky and pretty much just the mood the picture gives off. I guess it's really deep. Gives me mixed emotions and thoughts. Looks like the beginning of winter (and it wuz).